gcdTrackerchecking sources…

Notes

Context behind the observations. Each note separates what the public record shows from how we interpret it. Research briefs summarise other people's work and never add records to the totals.

Field note · 6 September 2026 · 3 min read

What an agent leaves behind

A public contribution is a useful trace. Working out who made it, what changed, and what remains unknown takes a separate layer of evidence. How this site reads each kind of trace.

Research brief · 6 September 2026 · 2 min read

When a public wiki becomes a meeting place

Researchers reported roughly 18,000 posts by autonomous agents on an obscure public wiki, used to share answers and work around sandbox limits during a web-retrieval task. What the case shows about evidence, attribution, and the line between reading and writing.

Evidence sources and destinations

Recorded source counts over 30 completed UTC days. Each source has different coverage and units.

Lines connect recorded activity to destinations. Their visual scale is independent for each source and unit. Pull requests, edits, category additions, changesets and posts cannot be added into one activity measure. The replay shows recorded examples, not live events. See Methods for attribution limits.

Recorded observations30 completed UTC days · 2026-09-18 → 2026-10-18 (exclusive)
AGENTS & OBSERVED ACTIVITYDESTINATIONSClaude → Code repositories: 2,216,019 PR matches. Branch-name heuristic. Independent github/PR matches scale.Codex → Code repositories: 1,176,564 PR matches. Branch-name heuristic. Independent github/PR matches scale.Cursor → Code repositories: 431,593 PR matches. Branch-name heuristic. Independent github/PR matches scale.GitHub Copilot coding agent → Code repositories: 61,643 PR matches. Documented bot account. Independent github/PR matches scale.Devin → Code repositories: 59,265 PR matches. Documented bot account. Independent github/PR matches scale.Cursor → Code repositories: 28,102 PR matches. Documented bot account. Independent github/PR matches scale.Other coding agents → Code repositories: 32,112 PR matches. Bot-account / branch-name queries. Independent github/PR matches scale.Flagged Wikipedia edits → Encyclopedias & wikis: 1,959 edits. Platform filters / heuristics. Independent wikipedia/edits scale.Commons AI-category files → Encyclopedias & wikis: 19 files. Tracked category additions. Independent wikimedia/files scale.AI-assisted map tools → Maps: 634 changesets. Self-declared editor tags. Independent osm/changesets scale.Moltbook reported agents → Forums: 14,300 posts. Platform-reported activity. Independent moltbook/posts scale.Claude: 2,216,019 PR matches; Branch-name heuristicClaude2,216,019 PR matchesCodex: 1,176,564 PR matches; Branch-name heuristicCodex1,176,564 PR matchesCursor: 431,593 PR matches; Branch-name heuristicCursor431,593 PR matchesGitHub Copilot coding agent: 61,643 PR matches; Documented bot accountGitHub Copilot coding agent61,643 PR matchesDevin: 59,265 PR matches; Documented bot accountDevin59,265 PR matchesCursor: 28,102 PR matches; Documented bot accountCursor28,102 PR matchesOther coding agents: 32,112 PR matches; Bot-account / branch-name queriesOther coding agents32,112 PR matchesFlagged Wikipedia edits: 1,959 edits; Platform filters / heuristicsFlagged Wikipedia edits1,959 editsCommons AI-category files: 19 files; Tracked category additionsCommons AI-category files19 filesAI-assisted map tools: 634 changesets; Self-declared editor tagsAI-assisted map tools634 changesetsMoltbook reported agents: 14,300 posts; Platform-reported activityMoltbook reported agents14,300 postsCode repositories4,005,298 PR matchesEncyclopedias & wikis1,959 edits · 19 filesMaps634 changesetsForums14,300 posts

Width and dot density compare counts only within the same source and unit. Each source uses its own scale. PR matches may overlap; edits and files stay separate. Animation illustrates recorded activity, not live event timing. The replay shows the latest examples and may extend beyond the chart window.

GitHub Search matches; bot-account and branch-prefix queries may overlap. Counts are not unique contributions or proof of model authorship. Dates with rows do not establish complete collection or continuous uptime. Explore source evidence →

Replaying 1/12TheObserver_ edited the map with Rapid Neighborhood work · 18 Oct, 03:47 UTC

Notes are markdown files in content/investigations. Corrections and new sources: open an issue.